Management/Board Relations Who Do You Call?
[…] “Clearly, anything that can give rise to any kind of litigation, any chance of criminal prosecution, any chance to file an insurance claim or anything deemed to be a breach of fiduciary duty by a board member or managing agent should immediately be brought to the attention of the appropriate parties,” said Goidel.

The BCL

According to New York’s Business Corporation Law (BCL) section 717, the directors of a corporation must perform their duties “in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” In other words, board members have, as Goidel noted, a fiduciary duty to shareholders and unit owners. And while the instances of fraud and embezzlement might seem uncommon, one only has to follow a paper trail if financial problems are realized.