Q&A: Are residents allowed to see voucher payments?

This question relates to vouchers. The management firm of our condo building will not let the unit owners see vouchers authorizing payments. They will only show us their internal ledger book. The Board of Managers does nothing to aid the unit owners by either telling the firm to release the data, or threaten to cancel their contract for non conformance to the bylaws and the Condominium Law 9B of the New York State RPL. What advice do you give to us? We are 10 unit owners of a total of 108 who are interested in seeing who authorized payments for specific expenses.

                               —Seeking Action

“The determination of who shall be granted access to the books and records of a condominium and if entitled, what they shall receive, is governed by the Condominium Act (New York State Real Property Law Article 9B) and the bylaws of the condominium,” says Dennis H. Greenstein, a partner at New York law firm of Seyfarth Shaw, LLP.

“The Condominium Act provides at 339-w, Books of receipts and expenditures: availability for examination. “The manager or board of managers, as the case may be, shall keep detailed, accurate records, in chronological order, of the receipts and expenditures arising from the operation of the property. Such records and the vouchers authorizing the payments shall be available for examination by the unit owners at convenient hours of weekdays. A written report summarizing such receipts and expenditures shall be rendered by the board of managers to all unit owners at least once annually.”

“Typical sections of provisions in the bylaws of condominiums relating to receipts and expenditures are as follows:

Read More...

Related Articles

Q&A: What Happens to Docs When Transitioning to Outside Management?

Q&A: What Happens to Docs When Transitioning to Outside Management?

Q&A: Trying to Oust a Member of the Board

Q&A: Trying to Oust a Member of the Board

Q&A: Can the board remove a playground?

Q&A: Can the board remove a playground?

 

Comments